Home | About | Contact | Information Links | News | Products
 
 

Privacy Policy Parkview Farm

 

Duck Eggs for Sale in Ireland from Parkview Farm


 

Privacy Statement Parkview Farm

Statement No 51304


Privacy Policy Information about Parkview Farm Organisation and Website


Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of a business organisation like Parkview Farm. We are based in Tourlestrane Co. Sligo Ireland.

Our principal activities are: -

  • Farming a small holding
  •  Duck Egg production for sale

Our privacy policy covers Parkview Farm and any of its existing web sites:
Organisation Name:
 
Parkview Farm

Address: Park View
  Tourlestrane
State: Co. Sligo
Country: Ireland
Controller: Data Protection Commissioner Ireland
Web Sites(s): Duck Eggs for Sale
http://www.parkviewduckfarm.com

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web sites home page and browse our web site without disclosing your personal data.

 

The services and links of our Web site/s

Our Web sites do not enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. Such communication with other visitors can be achieved via third party links such as social networking portals like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.  When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Our Web sites do include links to third party Web service providers.

 

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log limited data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means without including personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Customer statistical Data
  • Marketing
  • Website Statistical Data

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We do not collect any personal data from our visitors when they use our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here

 

We may in the future collect and use limited personal data for the additional purposes of:

  • Maintaining additional Statistical Information on the operation of the website
  • Website and Search Engine Optimisation advancement purposes
  • Enhancement of Search Engine Marketing techniques

If we decide in the future to use your personal data for new purposes, we will offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

  • by indicating in a form/dialogue box at the point on the site where personal data is collected
  • by sending an email  (.Email.)

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect any personal data from children.

We will take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who may have opportunity to disclose their personal data to us, should the site offer such facility in the future.  This presently cannot happen as no technology is in place to allow such data to be collected.

We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data because it is not an integral part of what our website is about.  We will keep this issue under constant review.

 

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not and will never disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or any other organisation/s.

 

Confidentiality / Security

We do intend to give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, when and if this becomes necessary.

We will then implement security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we will have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.  This is easy for us to achieve as it is under the control of one ultra security conscious person, our Webmaster - (.Email.).

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other legal regulation.

 

Access to personal data we may hold about you in future

You can ask us then, with adequate proof of your personal identity, by:

  • sending an email Email asking whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, with adequate proof of your personal identity, which you can indicate by:

 

We will, when such circumstances prevail provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month - although we may beforehand require proof of your identity. We will provide the information at a charge of €10.00.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We will however reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for refusal.

We will allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

 

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments:

It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instruments:

  • OECD Privacy Inventory
  • Privacy Resource
  • hyperlink to the instrument(s) compliant with (Under Development as this website develops)

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Designation of the authority Data Protection Commissioner - Ireland
URL http://www.dataprotection.ie 
Address Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.
Country Ireland

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

We do not recommend another means by which visitors' concerns may be addressed as there is no need to at present.

Contact 1
Name/designation : Webmaster Parkview Farm
Department : Privacy Policy Issues
Address : 141 Ryevale, Leixlip, Kildare, Ireland
Phone Number : +353876676666
Fax Number : +35316865539
Email address : Email Address
URL : Parkview Duck Farm Privacy Policy

TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

x volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name

-

-

-

x

-

Gender

-

-

-

-

-

Address

-

-

-

-

-

E-mail address

-

-

-

x

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

IP Address

x

-

x

-

-

Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organisation

-

-

-

-

-

Job title

-

-

-

-

-

Address

-

-

-

-

-

E-mail address

-

-

-

-

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

IP Address

x

-

-

x

-

Other personal details and profiling data

x volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Personal details

-

-

-

-

-

Physical description

-

-

-

-

-

Family characteristics

-

-

-

-

-

Education and skills

-

-

-

-

-

Life style or personal tastes

-

-

-

-

-

Financial resources

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

IP Address

x

-

-

x

-

Identifiers

x volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
On-line identifiers

x

x

-

x

-

Financial identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

-

-

-

-

-

Biometrics identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Specific Data

x volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin

-

-

-

-

-

Political opinions

-

-

-

-

-

Religious or philosophical beliefs

-

-

-

-

-

Trade union membership

-

-

-

-

-

Health/Medical data

-

-

-

-

-

Sex life

-

-

-

-

-

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-



Section 7: Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We appreciate that not offering individuals the opportunity to consent to the disclosure of their personal data for new purposes is inconsistent with the OECD Use Limitation Principle.  It will be complied with when the need arises.  Presently no such relative data is collected.

Edit:  Wed 01 Jun 2011 1028 GMT Daylight Time Wk. 22..


 

 

 
  Home | About | Calendar | Contact | Employees | Employment | FAQ | Information Links
News | Photo Gallery | Press | Products | Promotions | Services | Site Map | Privacy Policy